privacy policy

 

general information

 

last updated: August 15th, 2019

this privacy policy shall apply to the entire service meet.direct

TimeZone (Europe) ltd. is the body responsible for the processing of personal data

kindly note that our privacy policy is only available in english

 

 

scope of this privacy policy

 

TimeZone (Europe) ltd. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.meetdirect.website (the "service").

data privacy and protection is very important to us for everyone who uses our products and services, and who entrusts us with their information. we have written this privacy notice so you can better understand how we collect data, what we do with it and how we look after it. we will tell you how long we keep data and what happens when we no longer need it. We will also outline what rights you have over your data and how we protect and facilitate those rights.

we will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this privacy policy. we will inform you once again should we process your data for any other purpose, i.e. for a purpose other than the one the data was originally saved for.

 

 

responsible body

 

we, Timezone (Europe) ltd., assume the role of “data controller” as per the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related UK data protection legislation. in other words, we are the legal entity that shall determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. our contact details are as follows: Office 32, 19-21 Crawford Street, London, W1H 1PJ, UK., support@meet.direct

 

 

glossary

 

where we refer in this policy to your ‘personal data’, we mean any recorded information that is about you and from which you can be identified. it does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

where we refer to the ‘processing’ of your personal data, we mean anything that we do with that information, including collection, use, storage, disclosure, deletion or retention.

processing of personal data

 

 

1. general statement about the purposes of data processing

 

the law on data protection sets out several different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data and it is one of our duties to make sure you understand which of these lawful bases we are using to process your data.

 

consent

 

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. for example, when you provide us your e-mail-address and we use it to send you information about meet.direct and the lauch date.

 

legal compliance

 

if the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. for example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement.

 

 

2. information you provide to us

 

this refers to data we obtain from you directly and information you publish and send on the meet.direct website and app. these are in detail:

 

your email-address

 

obviously, this data has to be processed in order to enable the information service. your e-mail-address is not visible to other users under any circumstances and will be deleted when you for deletion (for deleting your e-mail-address, you need to contact our customer support. the legal basis for this processing of personal data is article 6 (1) b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

 

3. information we collect while you use our services

 

cookies and other tracking technologies. 

 

as is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. in addition, when you use our services, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.  this information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, landing page, and referring URL.

to collect this information, a cookie may be set on your computer or device when you visit our services. cookies contain a small amount of information that allows our web servers to recognize you.

some cookies are extremely useful because they can improve your user experience when you return to a website you have already visited. this assumes that you are using the same device and the same browser as before; if so, cookies will remember your preferences, will know how you use the website, and will adapt the content you are shown so that it is more relevant to your personal interests and needs.

based on their function and the purpose for which they are used, there are four categories of cookies:

 

strictly necessary cookies

 

are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. without these cookies, some services cannot be provided – for example, remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session. they are known as first-party cookies as they are exclusively used by TimeZone (Europe) ltd. to provide the meet.direct service and they are only saved on your computer while you are actually browsing the website.

example of what these cookies do is facilitate a switch from http to https when you change pages, so that the security of data transmitted is maintained. your consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies, but you can completely disable cookies in your browser at any time, should you elect to avoid their usage. however, you may not be able to use some portions of our service then. an alternative might be changing the settings of your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. this enables you to understand which aspects of our service use cookies.

 

performance cookies

 

gather information about how a website is used – for example, which pages a visitor opens most often, and whether the user receives error messages from some pages. these cookies do not save information that would allow the user to be identified as the collected information is aggregated, and therefore anonymous. these cookies are used exclusively to improve the performance of the website, and with it the user experience.

 

functional cookies

 

enable a website to save information which has already been entered (such as user names, languages choices, and your location), so that it can offer you improved and more personalized functions. these cookies collect anonymous information and cannot track your movements on other websites.

 

marketing cookies

 

are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. they are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. they remember whether you have visited a website or not, and this information can be shared with other organizations such as advertisers. cookies for improving group targeting and advertising will often be linked to site functionality provided by other organizations.

we store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to record your preferences. we may also automatically collect information about your use of features of our services, about the functionality of our services, frequency of visits, and other information related to your interactions with the services. we may track your use across different websites and services. in some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the information referenced above in this paragraph may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws. the legal basis for this processing of personal data is article 6 (1) f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

your rights

 

you have legal rights available to you with regard to data access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and objection to processing, as well as the right to data portability, amongst others. in addition, you can withdraw any consent you may have given to data processing at any time.

 

right to object:

you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) of the EU GDPR.

 

right of access (commonly known as “subject access request”).

this enables you to receive a copy of your data and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

right to rectification.

we offer the opportunity to amend your personal information.

 

right to request the restriction of processing your data

this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

right to erasure (right to be forgotten).

we offer the opportunity to delete your personal information. you can either use the personal settings menu to delete your account or contact us at support@meet.direct.

 

right to request the transfer of your data to another party

your data may be transferred to another party should you wish to do so.

 

depending on the circumstances and the nature of your request it may not be possible for us to do what you have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for us to process your data and it would not be possible to fulfil our legal obligations if we were to stop. further information on your rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO).

if you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, you can contact us at support@meet.direct. we will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

legal disclosures

 

it is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to

investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies;

enforce our agreements with you,

investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations,

protect the security or integrity of our service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or

exercise or protect the rights and safety of meet.direct, our members, personnel, or others.

we attempt to notify users about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. we may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

 

 

service providers

 

we may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our service is used.

these third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. any third-party processing of your data on our behalf will be subject to security and confidentiality obligations consistent with this privacy notice and applicable law.

 

 

 

 

links to other sites

 

our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. if you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

 

security

 

we implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. we regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks as the security of your personal information is important to us. but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

 

international data transfer

 

data of this service is processed and stored on servers in several locations in the world.

where your personal information is transferred outside the European Economic Area or the UK because we are using a service provider in a third country, we will implement safeguards according article 46 of the GDPR so that your personal information continues to be protected to the standards set out in this privacy policy. data transfer to such third countries or international organisations will be in accordance with article 44 and following of the GDPR.

when using any of our services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this privacy policy. irrespective of which country that you reside in or create information from, your information may be used by TimeZone (Europe) ltd. in the UK or any other country where TimeZone (Europe) ltd. stores data.

 

 

children's privacy

 

our service does not address anyone under the age of 17 ("children").

we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 17 (under 18, should you be a business user). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. if we become aware that we have collected personal information from children under age 17 (respectively 18, see above) without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

 

change in control or sale

 

we can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this privacy policy unless you agree otherwise.

 

 

changes to this privacy policy

 

we may update our privacy policy from time to time. we will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

you are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

contact us

thank you for reading our privacy policy. if you would like to contact us to understand more about our privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, then please email or write to us at: privacyquestions@meet.direct.